Privacy policy

 

Protection of Your Personal Information

The privacy of your personal information is important to TBF Investment Management Pty Ltd and we are committed to respecting and protecting such information.

This Privacy Policy:

is aimed at protecting the personal information you provide to us, and is designed to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and any relevant amendments or legislative or regulatory additions thereto; and

outlines the general information handling practices you can expect from us. If you require any further information concerning privacy and the ways in which we handle your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect various information from you of which is personal in nature (the type and nature of which is set out below). Collection of this information is necessary in order for us to provide you with the information, products and services you may request from us from time to time.

We will use your personal information only in connection with the provision of our products and services.

We shall obtain most of your personal information directly from you, through you completing and submitting forms and/or applications either physically and/or through this website, and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing communication and customer service. We may also obtain information from other related sources.

Nature of Your Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect include name, home or business address, phone number and email address. If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

Should you wish to know which of your personal information TBF Investment Management Pty Ltd retains, you may request to review this information by contacting us through the contact details provided below.

Should you discover that any information is out-dated, incorrect or incomplete; you may request to have the personal information corrected. In such circumstances, TBF Investment Management Pty Ltd, will promptly update its records following your notification.

We endeavour to promptly investigate your privacy enquiry and provide you with appropriate answers where required. In certain circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee for access to this information.

You may also contact us if you have any questions on our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

Our disclosure and information practices

We only collect personal information through your consent or through fair and lawful means. We aim to only obtain that part of your personal information that is required in order for us to respond to your request for the provision of information, products and services. This means we aim never to be unnecessarily intrusive when it comes to dealing with you.

Subject to the forgoing conditions, we shall not disclose your personal information to any other unaffiliated person or organisation. We may disclose your personal information to others in the following circumstances:

Where you have consented to such disclosure;

Where the disclosures are made to a related body corporate (as defined under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) of TBF Investment Management Pty Ltd;

Disclosures to external agents, contractors or service providers that are engaged by and as are necessary for TBF Investment Management Pty Ltd in undertaking its business. These external service providers may include mailing houses, information technology support and email suppliers. From time to time we may also seek expert help to improve our systems, products and services. Where relevant or required, we will take reasonable steps to require these external service providers to comply with the Privacy Act and only use personal information for prescribed purposes;

Disclosures we are required or authorised to make by operation of law (for example, to report on compliance matters to regulators such as the Australian Securities & Investments Commission, the Australian Securities Exchange Limited or the Australian Taxation Office) or permitted to make under the Act.

Your personal information may also be used by us to administer, monitor and evaluate products and services, gather, aggregate and report statistical information, assist you with any queries and take measures to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activity.

By making an investment in any of our registered funds or otherwise through providing your personal information to TBF Investment Management Pty Ltd, you are taken to agree to the use, collection and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes detailed above.

From time to time we may inform you of products and services we feel you may wish to know about. Please let us know if you do not wish us to do this.

We understand that you require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the Internet and electronic storage of your personal details. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure your personal details are safe.

The information you have provided us shall be held in a secure database, protected from unauthorised access. Our employees and service providers are required to respect the confidential nature of your personal details and protect them from misuse.

If we hold personal information about you and that information is no longer needed by us, we will take reasonable steps to effectively and securely destroy it.

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to these principles please let us know and we will make every effort to review and correct any problems. If you have any queries regarding your privacy please do not hesitate to contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any such amendments through a posting on this page.

Contact details

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us here.